Instituto Politécnico de Lisboa

Privacy Policy

As of May 25, 2018, new rules on personal data protection, established by the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27 – GDPR, come into force.
It is our priority to comply with this regulation and guarantee the safety of all data that is provided to us. In this sense, we are adopting the necessary steps to ensure GDPR´s principles.

Any content or personal data sent to IPL - Politécnico de Lisboa´s websites are subjected to the Privacy & Data Protection Policy presented below.

Collection and processing of personal data (GDPR 2016, article 13(1)(a))

The collection and processing of personal data by IPL - Politécnico de Lisboa results of information voluntarily submitted in registration forms, such as name, email and IP address (proof of consent). However, the completion of such forms may be necessary to access or obtain certain content or services.

Data protection officer (RGPD 2016, article 13 (1)(b))

You may contact IPL - Politécnico de Lisboa´s designated Data Protection Officer (EPD) by the following means:

Name: Nuno Pires
E-mail: epd@ipl.pt
Phone: +351 217 101 200
Internal number: 80108
Address: Politécnico de Lisboa, Estrada de Benfica n.º 529, 1549-020 Lisboa.

Purpose of data processing (RGPD 2016, article 13 (1)(c))

The Purpose of processing personal data is to send information related to IPL - Politécnico de Lisboa´s activities, including the following schools and services: School of Communication and Media Studies; School of Dance (ESD); Lisbon School of Education (ESELx); Lisbon School of Music (ESML); Lisbon Theatre and Film School (ESTC); Lisbon School of Health Technology (ESTeSL); Lisbon Accounting and Business School (ISCAL); Lisbon Engineering School (ISEL), Social Services (SAS-IPL).

This Purpose is final, explicit and legitimate. Your data will not be subsequently processed for means that are incompatible with the finality described above. The data collected and processed are adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to this purpose.

Storage of data (RGPD 2016, article 13 (2)(a))

IPL - Politécnico de Lisboa stores your personal data for the purposes described herein, as well as to exercise your legal rights and prove your consent, within the guidelines allowed by the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados).

Your legal rights (RGPD 2016, article 13 (2)(b))

In accordance with your legal rights, you may access your personal data at any given time by sending an email to protecaodados@ipl.pt. Subsequently, you may rectify your information, request its deletion, as well as limit or oppose its processing. Additionally, you have the right to data portability.

Complaint with a supervisory authority (RGPD 2016, article 13 (2)(d))

As a holder of personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Portuguese Data Protection Authority (CNPD – Comissão Nacional de Protecção de Dados).